Kennett High School, Class of 1966

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School Board

     John L. Romig, President
     William J. Scarlett, Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall, Treasurer
     Robert S. Stanley, Secretary
     Vincent L. Bacchetta
     Joseph H. Balthis
     Bradford W. Bowman
     Helen C. Collins
     Richard J. Fisher
     M. James Hoffman
     Dwight F. Hollingsworth
     Charles J. Hollister
     W. Milo Jackson
     Robert B. McKinstry
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr.
     David L. Stoddard
     Howard G. Tennent
     Robert P. Thompson
     Vincent R. Versagli
     Pennock J. Yeatman, Jr.

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman, Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters, Administrative Assistant

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer, Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb, Assistant Senior High School Principal
     Earl R. Knorr, Assistant Junior High School Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Helen Armstrong, Spanish, English
     J. Vinton Ash, Mathematics
     Janet N. Banker, English
     Jerrold P. Bankert, English
     Sarah C. Becker, English
     Robert Berdoulay, Science
     Joseph E. Boyle, Business Education
     Patrick M. Canfield, Music
     James J. Capparell, Special Education
     Frances M. Carroll, English, French
     George R. Casey, Science
     Doris W. Davis, Home Economics
     Edna C. Eastburn, Latin
     John C. Empie, Mathematics
     Glenna Eshleman, Librarian
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Margaret B. Gersen, Social Studies
     Fred J. Gilfillan, Social Studies
     Elizabeth R. Gimbel, English
     Ann S. Hannahs, Home Economics
     James M. Hare, Spanish
     Judith L. Hedrick, Physical Education
     Frank D. Helker, Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft, Physical Education
     Constance W. Ingram, English
     Edna W. Jackson, Nurse
     George W. Jacobs, Agriculture
     Nathan W. Kendig, History
     Richard L. Kennedy, Geography
     Joyce H. LaBar, Mathematics
     Leo L. Lawrence, Commercial Studies
     Josephine Leo, Reading
     Charles B. Lewis, Geography
     Emilee W. McCarthy, Art
     Donald McKelvie, Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick, English
     John E. Messinger, Driver Education
     Ted Miller, Mathematics
     Francis C. Mochnoc, History
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn Moyer, French
     John B. Nye, Mathematics
     Thomas L. Ogurcak, History
     Jeremiah Ortner, Mathematics
     Anna M. Ott, Health
     Ray L. Ott, Music
     Doris P. Oyler, Business Education
     Ralph Paisley, Science
     Charles Paynter, Physical Education
     David Potter, Guidance
     Bertha C. Pratt, Home and School Visitor
     Sherlyn Pursel, Art
     Phyllis S. Rennix, Reading
     Ronald B. Rosenwald, Science
     Jane Rupert, History
     Harold G. Sheppheard, Physical and Driver Education
     Barry G. Sipes, Guidance
     Warren Smith, Special Education
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard B. Souser, Science
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Nancy Stees, Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz, Graphic Arts, Audio-Visual Aids
     C. John Strobel, Problems of Democracy
     Anthony Tafel, Mechanical Drawing
     Jon Paul Timmeney, English, History
     Charles A. Underwood, English, Latin
     Alvin F. Wakeland, English, Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz, Industrial Arts
     Elizabeth Weisgerber, Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     John M. Whiteside, Mathematics
     Carolyn J. Wolf, Music
     Mary L. Wright, Guidance
     Robert J. York, English
     Walter Zale, Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2013, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.