Kennett High School, Class of 1966

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School Board

     John L. Romig (died March 16, 1984), President
     William J. Scarlett, Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall, Treasurer
     Robert S. Stanley, Secretary
     Vincent L. Bacchetta
     Joseph H. Balthis (died July 8, 1996)
     Bradford W. Bowman
     Helen C. Collins
     Richard J. Fisher
     M. James Hoffman (died July 11, 2014)
     Dwight F. Hollingsworth
     Charles J. Hollister
     W. Milo Jackson (died Jan. 1985)
     Robert B. McKinstry
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr.
     David L. Stoddard (died March 11, 2005)
     Howard G. Tennent
     Robert P. Thompson
     Vincent R. Versagli
     Pennock J. Yeatman, Jr. (died May 1977)

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman (died July 11, 1984), Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters (died Nov. 26, 1986), Administrative Assistant

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer (died Sept. 2, 2010), Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb (died July 23, 2000), Assistant Senior High School Principal
     Earl R. Knorr (died July 24, 2007), Assistant Junior High School Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Helen Armstrong, Spanish, English
     J. Vinton Ash, Mathematics
     Janet N. Banker (died May 21, 1990), English
     Jerrold P. Bankert, English
     Sarah C. Becker, English
     Robert Berdoulay (died June 6, 2015), Science
     Joseph E. Boyle, Business Education
     Patrick M. Canfield (died Feb. 21, 2013), Music
     James J. Capparell, Special Education
     Frances M. Carroll, English, French
     George R. Casey (died Oct. 6, 2006), Science
     Doris W. Davis, Home Economics
     Edna C. Eastburn (died June 21, 2002), Latin
     John C. Empie, Mathematics
     Glenna Eshleman, Librarian
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Margaret B. Gersen (died Feb. 17, 1998), Social Studies
     Fred J. Gilfillan, Social Studies
     Elizabeth R. Gimbel, English
     Ann S. Hannahs, Home Economics
     James M. Hare, Spanish
     Judith L. Hedrick, Physical Education
     Frank D. Helker, Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft, Physical Education
     Constance W. Ingram (died July 24, 1989), English
     Edna W. Jackson, Nurse
     George W. Jacobs (died June 1, 2012), Agriculture
     Nathan W. Kendig (died June 13, 2014), History
     Richard L. Kennedy, Geography
     Joyce H. LaBar (died March 15, 2015), Mathematics
     Leo L. Lawrence (died Sept. 1985), Commercial Studies
     Josephine Leo, Reading
     Charles B. Lewis, Geography
     Emilee W. McCarthy, Art
     Donald McKelvie (died Feb. 12, 1993), Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick (died Aug. 22, 1990), English
     John E. Messinger (died Jan. 14, 2000), Driver Education
     Ted Miller, Mathematics
     Francis C. Mochnoc (died April 10, 2014), History
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn Moyer (died March 15, 2008), French
     John B. Nye (died April 27, 2013), Mathematics
     Thomas L. Ogurcak, History
     Jeremiah Ortner, Mathematics
     Anna M. Ott (died Jan. 23, 1994), Health
     Ray L. Ott (died Oct. 25, 1990), Music
     Doris P. Oyler (died Sept. 2, 2013), Business Education
     Ralph Paisley, Science
     Charles Paynter (died May 14, 2003), Physical Education
     David Potter, Guidance
     Bertha C. Pratt, Home and School Visitor
     Sherlyn Pursel (died Aug. 28, 1991), Art
     Phyllis S. Rennix, Reading
     Ronald B. Rosenwald, Science
     Jane Rupert (died March 26, 2002), History
     Harold G. Sheppheard, Physical and Driver Education
     Barry G. Sipes, Guidance
     Warren Smith (died Jan. 23, 2013), Special Education
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard B. Souser (died Dec. 28, 1979), Science
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Nancy Stees (died Dec. 23, 1981), Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz, Graphic Arts, Audio-Visual Aids
     C. John Strobel, Problems of Democracy
     Anthony Tafel, Mechanical Drawing
     Jon Paul Timmeney, English, History
     Charles A. Underwood, English, Latin
     Alvin F. Wakeland (died Jan. 19, 1977), English, Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz (died May 11, 1993), Industrial Arts
     Elizabeth Weisgerber, Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     John M. Whiteside (died July 13, 1998), Mathematics
     Carolyn J. Wolf, Music
     Mary L. Wright, Guidance
     Robert J. York, English
     Walter Zale (died July 25, 1983), Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2015, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.