Kennett High School, Class of 1963

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School District Board

     D. Duer Reynolds, President
     William J. Scarlett, Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall, Treasurer
     Martha R. Hannum, Secretary
     Gerald Albert
     Vincent Bacchetta
     Joseph R. Balthis
     Bradford W. Bowman
     Helen C. Collins
     Norman L. Davidson
     Richard J. Fisher
     Dwight Hollingsworth
     Raymond L. Irwin
     W. Milo Jackson
     Robert B. McKinstry
     John S. Neill
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr.
     John Romig
     Ralph S. Sharpless
     Robert P. Thompson

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman, Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters, Administrative Assistant

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer, Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb, Assistant Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Joseph V. Ash, Mathematics
     Jerrold P. Bankert, English
     Sarah C. Becker, Reading and English
     Joseph E. Boyle, Business Education
     Patrick M. Canfield, Music
     James Capparell, Special Education
     George R. Casey, Science
     Doris W. Davis, Home Economics
     Edna C. Eastburn, Latin
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Lewis J. Farina, Jr., Mathematics
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Margaret B. Gersen, Geography and History
     Fred J. Gilfillan, Social Studies
     Elizabeth R. Gimbel, English
     Ann S. Hannahs, Home Economics
     Frank D. Helker, Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft, Health, Physical Education
     Constance W. Ingram, English
     George W. Jacobs, Agriculture
     Edna W. Jackson, Nurse
     Neil R. Johnson, Health and Physical Education
     Virginia R. Kast, Guidance
     Nathan W. Kendig, History
     Ira E. Kilmon, III, Mathematics
     Earl R. Knorr, Problems of Democracy
     Leo L. Lawrence, Commercial Studies
     Robert McGuire, Mathematics and Science
     Donald McKelvie, Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick, English
     John E. Messinger, Driver Education
     Francis C. Mochnoc, History
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn M. Moyer, French
     Raymond M. Moynihan, Mathematics
     Thomas L. Ogurcak, History
     Anne M. Ott, Health and Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott, Music
     Ralph Paisley, Science
     Charles M. Paynter, Physical Education
     David Potter, Guidance
     Bertha C. Pratt, Home and School Visitor
     Sherlyn W. Pursel, Art
     Jane Rupert, History
     Mary M. Scott, Music
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard B. Souser, Science
     Wilbur M. L. Spangler, Mathematics
     Ann S. Spence, Spanish
     John J. Staikides, Art
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Donald H. Stauffer, Geography
     Nancy E. Stees, Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz, Industrial Arts
     Robert W. Stipa, Geography
     Gayle D. Topping, English
     Mary Ann Unger, English
     Alvin F. Wakeland, English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz, Industrial Arts
     Elizabeth W. Weisgerber, Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     John M. Whiteside, Mathematics
     Robert York, English
     Walter A. Zale, Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2013, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.