Kennett High School, Class of 1962

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School District Board

     D. Duer Reynolds, President
     William J. Scarlett, Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall, Treasurer
     Martha R. Hannum, Secretary
     Gerald Albert
     Vincent Bacchetta
     Joseph R. Balthis
     Bradford W. Bowman
     Helen C. Collins
     Norman L. Davidson
     Richard J. Fisher
     Dwight Hollingsworth
     Raymond L. Irwin
     W. Milo Jackson
     John S. Neill
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr.
     John Romig
     Ralph S. Sharpless
     Oscar H. Styer
     Robert P. Thompson

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman, Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters, Administrative Assistant

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer, Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb, Assistant Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     John D. Armstrong, Social Studies
     Joseph V. Ash, Mathematics
     Mary F. Baily, Social Studies and English
     Sarah C. Becker, Reading and English
     Sarah Ann Boardman, Home Economics
     Joseph E. Boyle, Business Education
     Glen H. Buckwalter, Mathematics
     Patrick M. Canfield, Music
     James Capparell, Special Education
     George R. Casey, Science
     Maria Constant, Spanish
     Corrin N. Corbin, Mathematics
     Edward J. Dolan, English
     Susan L. Dunmire, English
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Margaret B. Gersen, Geography and History
     Fred J. Gilfillan, Social Studies
     Alice C. Green, Home and School Visitor
     Frank D. Helker, Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft, Health, Physical Education
     Constance W. Ingram, English
     George W. Jacobs, Agriculture
     Edna W. Jackson, Nurse
     Virginia R. Kast, Guidance
     Nathan W. Kendig, History
     Earl R. Knorr, Problems of Democracy
     William H. Labenberg, Health
     Leo L. Lawrence, Commercial Studies
     Jane S. MacKinlay, Latin
     Robert McGuire, Mathematics and Science
     Donald McKelvie, Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick, English
     John E. Messinger, Driver Education
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn M. Moyer, French
     Raymond M. Moynihan, Mathematics
     John B. Nye, Mathematics
     Anne M. Ott, Health and Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott, Music
     Ralph Paisley, Science
     Charles M. Paynter, Physical Education
     David Potter, Guidance
     Sherlyn W. Pursel, Art
     Jane Rupert, History
     Dolores Solick, Music
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard B. Souser, Science
     John J. Staikides, Art
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Donald H. Stauffer, Geography
     Nancy E. Stees, Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz, Industrial Arts
     Robert W. Stipa, Geography
     Bonnie J. Tanis, Home Economics
     Mary Ann Unger, English
     Alvin F. Wakeland, English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz, Industrial Arts
     Elizabeth W. Weisgerber, Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     Robert York, English
     Walter A. Zale, Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2013, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.