Kennett High School, Class of 1960

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School District Board of Education

     D. Duer Reynolds, President
     Robert L. Hershey, Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall, Treasurer
     Martha R. Hannum, Secretary
     Angelo Bertrando
     Bradford W. Bowman
     Helen C. Collins
     Norman L. Davidson
     Richard J. Fisher
     Walter H. Hodge
     Charles J. Hollister
     Raymond L. Irwin
     W. Milo Jackson
     Paul E. Middleton, Jr.
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr.
     John L. Romig
     William J. Scarlett
     Ralph S. Sharpless
     Oscar H. Styer
     Robert P. Thompson

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman, Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters, Administrative Assistant
     John P. Mattern, Director of Curriculum and Guidance

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer, Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb, Assistant Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     John D. Armstrong, Social Studies
     Eileen L. Brunner, Art
     Glen H. Buckwalter, Mathematics
     Edna L. Bullock, English
     Patrick M. Canfield, Music
     George R. Casey, Mathematics and Science
     Corrin N. Corbin, Mathematics
     Edward J. Dolan, English
     Susan L. Dunmire, English
     Iona O. Eicher, Home Economics
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Margaret B. Gersen, Geography
     Fred J. Gilfillan, Social Studies
     Frank D. Helker, Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft, Health, Physical Education, Social Studies
     Constance W. Ingram, English
     George W. Jacobs, Agriculture
     Virginia R. Kast, Guidance
     Nathan W. Kendig, History
     Earl R. Knorr, Problems of Democracy
     William H. Labenberg, Health and Science
     Leo L. Lawrence, Commercial Studies
     Donald McKelvie, Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick, English
     John E. Messinger, Driver Education
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn M. Moyer, Foreign Languages
     Raymond M. Moynihan, Mathematics
     John B. Nye, Mathematics
     Anne M. Ott, Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott, Music
     Sarah C. Patterson, English and Reading
     Charles M. Paynter, Physical Education
     Sherlyn W. Pursel, Art
     R. Barry Rees, Commercial Studies
     Carol H. Replogle, Commercial Studies
     Jane Rupert, History
     Patricia A. Severin, Home Economics
     Ethel M. Smith, English and Spanish
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard B. Souser, Science
     John J. Staikides, Art
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Donald H. Stauffer, Geography
     Nancy E. Stees, Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz, Industrial Arts
     Alvin F. Wakeland, English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz, Industrial Arts
     Elizabeth W. Weisgerber, Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, Social Studies
     Walter A. Zale, Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2013, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.