Kennett High School, Class of 1958

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School District Board of Education

     D. Duer Reynolds, President
     Robert L. Hershey, Vice President
     George K. LeVan, Treasurer
     Martha R. Hannum, Secretary
     Angelo Bertrando
     Helen C. Collins
     Norman L. Davidson
     Richard J. Fisher
     Edward D. Hannum
     Charles J. Hollister
     Raymond L. Irwin
     W. Milo Jackson
     Paul E. Middleton, Jr.
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr.
     John L. Romig
     William J. Scarlett
     Ralph S. Sharpless
     Oscar H. Styer
     George E. Thompson
     Robert P. Thompson

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman, Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters, Administrative Assistant
     Carl J. Manone, Director of Curriculum and Guidance

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer, High School Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb, Assistant Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     John D. Armstrong, Geography
     Edna L. Bullock, English
     Patrick Canfield, Music
     Corrin Corbin, Mathematics
     Susan L. Dunmire, English
     Iona Eicher, Home Economics
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Francis Gavas, Mechanical Drawing
     Margaret B. Gersen, Geography
     Frank D. Helker, Physics
     George Jacobs, Agriculture
     Virginia Kast, Home Economics
     Delores N. Keating, English
     Nathan W. Kendig, History
     Earl R. Knorr, History
     William Labenberg, Health
     Leo L. Lawrence, Bookkeeping
     Donald McKelvie, Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick, English
     John E. Messinger, Driver Education
     Ethel Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn Moyer, English and French
     Raymond M. Moynihan, Mathematics
     H. Oleta Muiler, Typing
     John Nye, Mathematics
     Anne U. Ott, Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott, Music
     Charles M. Paynter, Physical Education
     Helen Phillips, Guidance
     Sherlyn W. Pursel, Art
     R. Barry Rees, Commercial Studies
     Jane Rupert, History
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard Souser, Science
     John J. Staikides, Art
     George Starr, Mathematics and Science
     Nancy E. Stees, Science
     Donald Stopp, Problems of Democracy
     Herbert F. Truxton, Health
     Alvin F. Wakeland, English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz, Metal Shop
     Joan Watson, English
     Elizabeth Weisgerber, Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     Walter A. Zale, Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2013, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.