Kennett High School, Class of 1957

Faculty and Administration

Board of Education

     D. Duer Reynolds, President
     Robert L. Hershey, Vice President
     Martha R. Hannum, Secretary
     George K. LeVan, Treasurer
     Angelo Bertrando
     Helen C. Collins
     Norman L. Davidson
     Richard J. Fisher
     Edward D. Hannum
     W. Milo Jackson
     John M. Johnson
     J. Walter Mercer
     Paul E. Middleton, Jr.
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr.
     John L. Romig
     William J. Scarlett
     Ralph S. Sharpless
     J. J. Shoemaker
     Oscar H. Styer
     Robert P. Thompson

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Milman E. Prettyman, Supervising Principal
     Forrest R. Schaeffer, High School Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     John D. Armstrong, Mathematics
     Edna L. Bullock, English
     Patrick Canfield, Music
     Susan L. Dunmire, English
     Edna C. Eastburn, English and Reading
     Iona Eicher, Home Economics
     Joan B. Entriken, Health and Physical Education
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Librarian
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Francis Gavas, Industrial Arts
     Margaret B. Gersen, Social Studies
     Harry Gilbert, Science
     Frank D. Helker, Commercial Studies
     Nathan W. Kendig, Social Studies
     George Jacobs, Vocational Agriculture
     Earl R. Knorr, Social Studies
     Leo L. Lawrence, Commercial Studies
     Doris C. Main, Home Economics
     Carl J. Manone, Guidance
     John E. Messinger, Driver Education
     Donald McKelvie, Science
     Grace M. Merrick, English
     Evelyn Moyer, French and English
     Raymond M. Moynihan, Mathematics
     H. Oleta Muiler, Typing
     Delores A. Nobile, Reading
     Anne U. Ott, Health and Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott, Music
     Charles M. Paynter, Physical Education
     Roscoe A. Peters, Science
     Sherlyn W. Pursel, Art
     R. Barry Rees, Commercial Studies
     Jane Rupert, Social Studies
     Walter S. Soliwoda, Social Studies
     Richard Souser, Mathematics and Science
     George Starr, Mathematics and Science
     John J. Staikides, Art
     Nancy E. Stees, Biology and General Science
     Donald H. Stauffer, Geography
     Herbert F. Truxton, Geography and Health
     Alvin F. Wakeland, English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz, Industrial Arts
     Joan Watson, English and Social Studies
     Kenneth A. Webb, Social Studies
     Kenneth C. Wendel, Social Studies
     Walter A. Zale, Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2013, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.